Internships

Internship Projects

2017 Internship Support Recipients

Summer Fund:

Peter Blank (MPP) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Katherine Blessing (MPP) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Ava Damri (MBA) REDF
Martha Fedorowicz (MPP) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Savenaca Gasaiwai (MPP) Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat
Alexander Gonzalez (BBA) Innovation Studio at the U-M School of Public Health
Colleen Hill (MBA) Room to Read
Sam Krassenstein (MBA/MUP) City of Detroit
Eric Krostich (MBA) Rocky Mountain Institute
Anne Lombardi (MPP/MSW) DC Appleseed
Ryan Moonka (BBA) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Shen Ni (MBA/MPP) City of Boston Department of Innovation and Technology
Natalie Peterson (MPP) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Michelle Rubin (MPP/MUP) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Ivy Tran (MPP/MAE) City of Detroit Mayor’s Office
Charisse Wilkins (MBA/MPP) George Kaiser Family Foundation
Carmen Ye (MPP) Penn Center for Minority Serving Institutions
Allison Zimmerman (MBA/MPP) WinWin

Impact Corps Interns:

Alexander Ho (MBA/MS) Environmental Defense Fund
Mark Green (MBA/MS) Environmental Defense Fund

Preferred Internships:

Iuliana Bleanda-Mogasanu (MBA/MS) Cooperative Business Ventures
India Solomon (BA) Ashoka
Victoria Chapin (BBA) Focus: HOPE
Linh Nguyen (MBA) Global Fairness Initiative
Adam Wilson (MBA) Urban Ashes
Andrew Hatfield (MBA) Torrent Consulting

Change Agents:

Carolyn Andonian (BBA) Neutral Zone
Charlene Rose Franke (BBA) DC3
Kevin Howard (BBA) Neutral Zone
Brennan McHugh (BBA) Focus: HOPE
Richard  Nguyen (BBA) Spellbound
Manasvini Rao (BBA) Neutral Zone
Michael Strickland (BBA) Focus: HOPE
Avantika Tiwari (BBA) Spellbound
Kera Yao Yang (BBA) DC3

Ross Open Road:

Ariana Almas (MBA ’18)
Ava Damri (MBA ’18)
Zach Friedman (MBA/MS ’19)
Colleen Hill (MBA/MS ’19)
Kevin Jones (MBA ’18)
Kenji Kaneko (MBA/MSI ’18)
Wiles Kases (MBA/MS ’18)
Ravi Patel (MBA ’18)
Ozge Sahin (MBA ’18)
Ryan Schell (MBA ’18)
Dilparinder Singh (MBA ’17)
Athena Stevenson (MBA ’18)

 

2016 Internship Support Recipients

Maha Arshad, MPP – National Consortium on the Study of Terrorism & Responses to Terrorism at the University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Jessica Bauer, BBA – HOPE International, Lancaster, PA
Andrew Bean, MPP – City of Detroit, Mayor’s Office, Detroit, MI
Alex Berger, MPP – U.S Department of Education, Office of the Deputy Secretary, Washington, DC
David Chang, MBA – Third Plateau Impact Strategies, San Francisco, CA
Jessica Covarrubias, MBA/MA – Education Pioneers, Chicago, IL
Theo Eggermont, MBA/MS – MI Folk School, Ypsilanti, MI
Katherine Eyster, MPP/MSW – The White House, Washington, DC
Nate Fisher, BBA – U-M College of Engineering, Office of Advancement, Ann Arbor, MI
Kara Foley, MBA/MA – Pearson Affordable Learning Fund, Chennai, India
Alex Glasson, BBA – Mission of Hope, Titanyen, Haiti
Stephanie Hingtgen, MPP – Millennium Challenge Corporation, Washington, DC
Alexander Ho, MBA/MS – Eastern Market Corporation, Detroit, MI
Samuel Krassenstein, MBA/MUP – City of Detroit, Detroit, MI
Carolina Maestri, MBA – United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), Panama City, Panama
Kate Naranjo, MPP – New Sector Alliance, Boston, MA
Iris Nguyen, MBA/MEd – Third Plateau Social Impact Strategies, San Francisco, CA
Emily Pramik, MPP – US Office of Management & Budget, Washington, DC
Holly Price, MBA – Education Pioneers, Houston, TX
Heather Shen, BBA/BS – Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Washington, DC
Shireen Smalley, MPP/MA – National Council of US-Arab Relations & The General Delegation of the PLO to the US, Washington, DC
Ying Wang, MBA – Education Pioneers, Oakland, CA
Jenna White, MBA/SNRE – Social Venture Partners, Seattle, WA
Harry Wolberg, MPP – Office of the Deputy Mayor of Detroit, for Economic Policy, Planning & Strategy, Detroit, MI
Yuanchao Xie, MBA – Beaumont Health Systems, Royal Oak, MI
Allison Zimmerman, MBA/MPP – Detroit Mayor’s Office, Detroit, MI

Impact Corps

Melissa Morton, MBA/SNRE – Environmental Defense Fund, Bentonville, AR
Mark Kroening, MBA – Environmental Defense Fund, Bentonville, AR
Aaron Steiner, MBA – Civic Consulting Alliance, Chicago, IL
Andy Bauer, MBA – Civic Consulting Alliance, Chicago, IL

Social Entrepreneurship Fellows

Eric Katz, BBA – Kulisha
Stacey Matlen, MPH – CARt
Brianna Brazel, MBA/MS – Vision Quest

Open Road Fellows

Aaron Steiner, MBA
Iris Nguyen, MBA/M.Ed
Blake Van Fleteren, MBA/MSW
Mikaela Rodkin, MBA/MS
Anita Lin, MBA/MS
Sarah Haroon, MBA
Sanmeet Jasuja, MBA
Alexander Ho, MBA/MS

2015 Internship Support Recipients

Farhana Arif, MBA/MPP – Mayor’s Office of Community Empowerment and Opportunity, Philadelphia, PA
Megan Blair, MPP – Blue Door ECD, Cape Town, South Africa
Fulton Breen, MBA/MA – Education Pioneers, Detroit, MI
Terrence Cho, MBA – New York City Economic Development Corporation, New York, NY
Sam Charner, MBA – IO Sustainability, Alexandria, VA
Christie Crum, MBA – Education Pioneers, Nashville, TN
Kamolika Das, MPP – Center for the Study of Social Policy, Washington, DC
Max Dixon, MBA – Education Pioneers & The Future Project, New York, NY
Leann Down, MSW/MPP – Center for the Study of Social Policy, Washington, DC
Katie Eddins, MPP – Center for Budget and Policy Priorities, Washington, DC
Grace Evans, MPP – City of Detroit Mayor’s Office, Detroit, MI
Brittney Foxhall, MPP – City of Detroit Mayor’s Office, Detroit, MI
Juan Pablo Garcia, MBA – New Ventures Group, Mexico City, D.F.
Zuleika Godinez, MPP – Center for Community Change, Washington, DC
Heonuk Ha, MPP – United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, Brasilia, Brazil
Pete Haviland-Eduah, MPP – Center for American Progress, Washington DC
Jiahao Huang, MPP – United Nations, New York, NY
Andrew Kraemer, MPP – Bill, Hillary & Chelsea Clinton Foundation, New York, NY
Demar Lewis, MPP – Arthur Ashe Institute for Urban Health, New York, NY
Praveen Loganathan, BBA – InFusion Technologies, Canton, MI
Ashley Lucas, MBA – Education Pioneers, New Orleans, LA
Rasheed Malik, MPP – Center for American Progress, Washington, DC
John McGowan, MBA – Third Plateau Social Impact Strategies, San Francisco, CA
Sandy Mervak, MBA/MPP – National Conference of State Legislatures, Denver, CA
Lillian Moriarty, BBA – American Legislative Exchange Council, Arlington, VA
Rachael Podesfinski, MPP – Food Research and Action Center, Washington, DC
Luis Salvador, MPP – United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, Santiago, Chile
Nathaniel Samuelson, MPP – US Department of State, Manila, Philippines
Jenna White, MBA/SNRE – Technology for Tomorrow, Kampala, Uganda
Sabiha Zainulbhai, MPP – Data Driven Detroit, Detroit, MI

2015 MBAs Across America Recipients:

Brianna Brazell, MBA/MS ’17
Lily Hamburger, MBA ’16
Joe Price, MBA ’16
Jourdan Sutton, MBA ’15

Social Entrepreneurship Fellows

Juan Pablo Garcia, MBA – New Ventures Group, Mexico, D.F.
Parveen Longanathan, BBA – InFusion Technologies, Canton, MI

 

2014 Internship Support Recipients

Lauren Burdette, MPP, White House Domestic Policy Council
Susanna Chan, MBA/MPH, University of Michigan Health System
Genevieve Citrin, MPP, Vera Institute of Justice
Malini Desai, BBA, US Dept of Education
Kristin Economo, MBA/MA, Education Pioneers
Maab Ibrahim, MPP, The Clinton Foundation
Mahsa Jafarian, MPP, New Orleans Mayor’s Office
Bryce Jones, MBA, The Mango Fund
Marianna Kerppola, MBA/MS, Challenge Detroit
Matthew Lowther, MSW/MPH, Black & Pink
Chamisa MacKenzie, MSW/MPH, University of Michigan Center for Sexual Health
Lauren Marshall, MPP/MPH, National Commission on Correctional Health Care
Morteza Nazari, MPP, Innovation for Poverty Action
Rory Pulvino, MPP/JD, San Francisco Human Rights Commission
Molly Sandler, MBA, University of Colorado Hospital
Sophia Shui, BBA, Think Impact
Lily Sobolik, MPP, Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service
Frank Sturges, MPP/MS, National Wildlife Federation
Neil Tambe, MBA, City of Detroit
Qi Zha, MPP, The Douglas Center

Inaugural MBAs Across America Recipients:

Nydia Cardenas, MBA
Saurabh Kumar, MBA
Stefanie Thomas, MBA

Social Entrepreneurship Fellows

Phel Meyer, MBA/MS – BizeeBox, Ann Arbor, MI

 

2013 Internship Support Recipients

Pratik Butala, MBA, Education Pioneers
Colleen Campbell, MPP/MA, U.S. Dept. of Education – Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development
Jenny Cooper, MBA/MS, New York City Mayor’s Office of Long-Term Planning & Sustainability
Chad Dibble, MBA/MS, U.S. National Park Service
Isaac Epstein, MPP, Ecology Center
Elizabeth Grim, MSW/MPH, U.S. Interagency Council on Homelessness
Alex Goldfarb, BBA, Firestarter (Dharma Charitable Strategies)
Shazia Ijaz, BBA, New Sector Alliance
Rachel Jacobson, MPP/MS, White House Council on Environmental Quality
Megan Levanduski, MPP, U.S. State Department
Kevin Molloy, MBA, Eden Reforestation Projects
Tim Pituch, MHI, Optimize
Kumar Raj, MPP, City and County of San Francisco Mayor’s Office of Civic Innovation
Layne Scherer, MPP, The Max M. and Marjorie S. Fisher Foundation & Excellent Schools Detroit
Daniella Simon, MSW/MPH, University of Michigan Depression Center
Rayva Virginkar, MPP/MPH, White House Office of Management and Budget
Christine Wagner, MPP, San Francisco Department of the Status of Women
Katherine Wen, MPP, White House Council of Economic Advisers (CEA)

Social Entrepreneurship Fellows

Tim Pituch, MHI – optiMize, Ann Arbor, MI